Sandy Harbutt

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 4

Gender Male

Birthday November 20, 1941

Day of Death November 21, 2020 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Also Known As

  • Alexander Harbutt

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sandy Harbutt was an Australian actor, writer and director, best known for the bikie film, Stone (1974). Although it was very successful at the box office, this remains the only feature he has ever directed. He was once married to actress Helen Morse.

Harbutt was born in Randwick, New South Wales and studied law before turning to advertising and then acting. He worked extensively in theatre, particularly at Sydney's Ensemble Theatre, and appeared in the TV series The Long Arm.

He died at Wollongong Hospital, 21st November 2020.

Acting

2008
1974
1969
1969

Writing

1974

Production

1974

Directing

1974

Art

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login