Sasa Handa

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 67

Gender Female

Birthday April 18, 1985 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Okinawa - Japan

Also Known As

  • 春山ちえり
  • 範田紗々
  • Chieri Haruyama

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sasa Handa is a Japanese model, actress and former AV Idol who was born on April 18, 1985 in Okinawa, Japan. She has also used the name Chieri Haruyama.

Under the name Chieri Haruyama she appeared in a number of wrestling catfight videos beginning in September 2003. The DVD series, Idol Fight MetoMix, was produced from full-length live wrestling tournaments with the women attired in bikinis. She appeared in volumes 1-2, 3, 4, 6, 7 and 8 of the series released over the period from September 2003 to October 2004. She also starred in a number of "gravure" videos starting at least as early as December 2003 with the DVD release Computer Angels Vol. 2.

By August 2005, she was using the name Sasa Handa and was featured in the erotic horror V-Cinema film Onna Onmyōji - Jain kakusei directed by Shōji Tsuyoshi and released by TMC. Handa also appeared in other media including a regular role in the TV show Yarisugi kōji as well as appearances on the TV Asahi variety show Kusano Kid and the TV Tokyo documentary Kyuuyo meisai. In February 2006 she appeared in the movie Tōkyō Daigaku Monogatari as the character Eri Suzuki, in what was her first nude role.

Tōkyō Daigaku Monogatari was produced by the adult video studio Soft On Demand and soon afterwards that studio announced that Handa had signed with them as an AV actress. She made her AV debut with SOD in July 2006 with the video Debut. Despite only performing in AV for the second half of 2006, Handa received a number of awards for that year's work. At the 5th Annual SOD Awards in 2006, Handa received the SOD Award for contributions to the company's sales and images, the Best New Actress Award, and one of the Actress Awards for Excellence. She was also given one of the Best New Actress Awards for Excellence from the AV Actress Grand Prix contest in 2006. Additionally, All About AV columnist Kemuta Otsubo picked Handa as #3 on his list of the ten top AV actresses for 2006.

In addition to continuing her AV career, in 2007 Handa also appeared in the role of Koichi Omote in three V-Cinema releases of the popular erotic comedy action series Kekko Kamen: Kekko Kamen Royale, Kekko Kamen Premium and Kekko Kamen Forever. Her co-star in the series was fellow AV actress Maria Ozawa. She was also a featured player in the May 2007 theatrical movie, Zero Woman R, part of the Zero Woman film series. Later in 2007, Handa starred in the V-Cinema erotic horror production Undead Pool, also known as Attack Girls Swim Team vs the Unliving Dead, which was released in Japan in December 2007 and with English subtitles in the US in December 2008. One reviewer notes that "Handa ... is "beautiful in a dreamy, drugged-up kind of way."

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login