Jacobo Morales

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday November 12, 1934 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Lajas, Puerto Rico

Also Known As

  • Jacobo Morales Ramírez

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jacobo Morales Ramírez (born November 12, 1934) is a Puerto Rican actor, poet, writer, playwright, filmmaker, and auteur. He is considered by many to be the most influential filmmaker in Puerto Rico. Jacobo Morales' "Lo que le pasó a Santiago" (1989) reached an Academy Award nomination for Best Foreign Language Film in 1990, being the only Academy Award recognition a Puerto Rican film has yet to reach.

Jacobo Morales Ramírez (born November 12, 1934) is a Puerto Rican actor, poet, writer, playwright, filmmaker, and auteur. He is considered by many to be the most influential filmmaker in Puerto Rico. Jacobo Morales' "Lo que le pasó a Santiago" (1989) reached an Academy Award nomination for Best Foreign Language Film in 1990, being the only Academy Award recognition a Puerto Rican film has yet to reach.

Directing

2017
2007
2005
2004
1998
1998
1995
1989
1986
1979

Acting

2017
2017
2016
2014
2013
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1995
1991
1990
1989
1986
1979
1972
1971
1970
1965

Writing

2017
2009
2007
2005
2004
1998
1995
1989
1986
1979
1965

Production

1986
1979

Editing

1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login