Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 131

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-02-16 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony

Also Known As

  • 刘青云
  • Sean Lau
  • Lau Ching-Wan
  • 유청운
  • 劉青雲

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lau Ching-wan (Chinese: 劉青雲; born February 16, 1964) is a Hong Kong Film Award winning and Golden Bauhinia Award winning film and former television actor based in Hong Kong. Lau was born in Hong Kong in 1964. He joined the TVB acting classes in 1983 and made his first appearance on TV the following year with TV drama Draw Out the Rainbow. Dark-skinned with no matinee-idol look, he struggled to be cast until in the immensely popular stock market drama The Greed of Man (1992), when he acted opposite Adam Cheng. His wife, former (1991) Miss Hong Kong Amy Kwok, is a well-known former television actress. Lau is one of a handful of HK actors who has made the successful transition from TV to film; he is now exclusively a film actor.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login