Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-11-15

Day of Death 2008-09-02 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico

Also Known As

  • J.C. Melendez
  • J.C. Meléndez
  • José Cuauhtémoc Melendez

Login to report an issue

Biography

José "Bill" Cuauhtémoc Meléndez (November 15, 1916 – September 2, 2008) was a Mexican–American character animator, voice actor, film director and producer known for his cartoons for Walt Disney Productions (working on four Disney films Pinocchio, Fantasia, Dumbo and Bambi), Warner Bros. Cartoons, UPA and the Peanuts series. Melendez provided the voices of Snoopy and Woodstock in the latter as well. In a career spanning over 60 years, he won six Primetime Emmy Awards and was nominated for thirteen more. In addition, he was nominated for an Oscar and five Grammy Awards. The Peanuts television specials, A Charlie Brown Christmas and What Have We Learned, Charlie Brown?, which he directed, were each honored with a Peabody Award.

Acting

2015
2015
2013
2012
2008
2008
2008
2006
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1996
1994
1992
1991
1990
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965

Directing

2011
2009
2006
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1994
1992
1992
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965

Production

2009
2003
2003
1996
1994
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1970
1969
1968
1966
1966
1965

Visual Effects

2001
1970
1963
1954
1954
1949
1948
1948
1946
1946
1946
1945
1943

Writing

1979

Art

1970

Editing

1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login