Biography

Jack Holt (born Charles John Holt, Jr.) was an American film actor. He was a leading man of Silent and sound films and known for his many roles in Westerns.

Jack Holt (born Charles John Holt, Jr.) was an American film actor. He was a leading man of Silent and sound films and known for his many roles in Westerns.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 88

Birthday 1888-05-31

Day of Death 1951-01-18

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frank Holt
  • John Holt
  • Charles John Holt

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 Across the Wide Missouri as Bear Ghost
1950 King of the Bullwhip as Banker James Kerrigan
1950 Trail of Robin Hood as Jack Holt
1950 Return of the Frontiersman as Sheriff Sam Barrett
1950 The Daltons' Women as Clint Dalton aka Mike Leonard
1949 Red Desert as Deacon Smith
1949 Task Force as Captain Reeves
1949 Brimstone as Marshal Walter Greenslide
1949 The Last Bandit as Mort Pemberton
1948 Loaded Pistols as Dave Randall
1948 The Strawberry Roan as Walt Bailey
1948 The Gallant Legion as Captain Banner
1948 The Arizona Ranger as Rawhide Morgan
1948 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre as Flophouse Bum (uncredited)
1947 The Wild Frontier as Saddles Barton
1946 Renegade Girl as Major Barker
1946 The Chase as Cmdr. Davidson
1946 Flight to Nowhere as Bob Donovan
1946 My Pal Trigger as Brett Scoville
1945 They Were Expendable as General Martin
1944 Holt of the Secret Service
1942 Cat People as The Commodore
1942 Northwest Rangers as Duncan Frazier
1942 Thunder Birds as Colonel MacDonald
1941 Polo with the Stars as Himself - Polo Player
1938 Flight Into Nowhere as Jim Horne
1938 Making the Headlines as Police Lt. Lewis Nagel
1937 Under Suspicion as Robert Bailey
1937 Trapped by G-Men as G-Man Martin Galloway, posing as Bill Donovan
1937 Outlaws of the Orient as Chet Eaton
1937 Roaring Timber as Jim Sherwood
1936 North of Nome as John Raglan
1936 End of the Trail as Dale Brittenham
1936 San Francisco as Jack Burley
1935 The Littlest Rebel as Col. Morrison
1935 The Awakening of Jim Burke as Jim Burke
1935 The Unwelcome Stranger as Howard W. Chamberlain
1935 Storm Over the Andes as Bob Kent
1935 The Best Man Wins as Nick Roberts
1934 The Defense Rests as Matthew Mitchell
1934 Black Moon as Stephen Lane
1934 Whirlpool as Buck Rankin
1933 Master of Men as Buck Garrett
1933 The Wrecker as Chuck Regan
1933 The Woman I Stole as Jim Bradler
1932 Behind the Mask as Jack Hart aka Quinn
1931 A Dangerous Affair as Lt. McHenry
1931 Fifty Fathoms Deep as Tim Burke
1931 Maker of Men as Dudley
1931 Screen Snapshots (Series 10, No. 8) as Himself
1931 Dirigible as Jack Bradon
1930 The Border Legion as Jack Kells
1930 Vengeance as John Meadham
1929 Flight as Panama Williams
1929 The Donovan Affair as Inspector Killian
1928 Avalanche as Jack Dunton
1928 Submarine as Jack Dorgan
1928 The Water Hole as Philip Randolph
1928 The Vanishing Pioneer
1928 The Smart Set as Nelson
1927 The Mysterious Rider as Bent Wade
1926 North of 36 as Don McMasters
1926 Sea Horses
1925 Wild Horse Mesa as Chane Weymer
1924 Wanderer of the Wasteland as Adam Larey
1924 The Lone Wolf as Michael Lanyard
1924 Don't Call It Love as Richard Parrish
1923 The Marriage Maker as Lord Stonbury
1923 The Cheat as Dudley Drake
1923 Nobody's Money as John Webster
1922 On the High Seas as Jim Dorn
1922 A Trip to Paramountown as Himself
1922 Bought and Paid For as Robert Stafford
1921 The Lost Romance as Mark Sheridan
1921 All Souls' Eve
1921 Ducks and Drakes as Rob Winslow
1921 Midsummer Madness as Bob Meredith
1920 Crooked Streets as Rupert O'Dare
1919 Victory as Axel Heyst
1919 For Better, for Worse as Crusader
1918 Headin' South
1917 The Secret Game as Maj. John Northfield
1917 The Call of the East as Alan Hepburn
1917 The Little American as Karl von Austreim
1917 Patria
1916 The Dumb Girl of Portici as Conde (as John Holt)
1915 The Power of Fascination as Rafael
1914 Salomy Jane as Solitaire-Playing Cowboy in Saloon

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.