Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Female

Birthday 1907-02-25

Day of Death 1982-05-02 (75 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Winifred Lei Momi Shaw
  • Winifred Shaw

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wini Shaw (often credited as Winifred Shaw) was an American singer, dancer, and stage and screen actress. She is today best remembered for introducing the song "Lullaby of Broadway" in the 1935 film Gold Diggers of 1935. Despite it today sometimes being stated that her maiden name was Momi, it was, in fact, Shaw (corresponding with the last name of her parents and all her siblings).

Acting

1985
1947
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login