Biography

We don't have a biography for John Berkes.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1895-06-13

Day of Death 1951-07-05

Place of Birth Trenton, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Patrick Feehan
  • John Patrick Berkes
  • Johnnie Berkes
  • Johnny Berkes

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 Ace in the Hole as Papa Minosa
1950 Branded as Tattoo
1949 My Dream Is Yours as Character Actor
1948 Station West as Sam- the Deaf Pianist
1948 Romance on the High Seas as The Drunk
1947 The Corpse Came C.O.D. as Larry Massey, Photographer
1947 Johnny O'Clock as Waiter
1946 The Killers as Mr. Plunther (uncredited)
1946 Inside Job as Freddie
1946 Blonde Alibi as Louie Comey
1942 Bowery at Midnight as Fingers Dolan
1942 Mr. Blabbermouth!
1942 About Face as Barfly
1942 Gang Busters as Mr. Grub
1942 Cowboy Serenade as Joe Crowley (as Johnnie Berkes)
1942 Woman of the Year as Pal
1940 Alex in Wonderland as Man with pie
1939 I Stole a Million as Hobo - RR Boxcar
1939 Winter Carnival as Reporter at Terminal
1938 While New York Sleeps as Eddie - Dance Director
1937 Taking the Count as Johnny (as Johnnie Berkes)
1936 The Blonde Bomber as Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
1936 Sheik to Sheik as Johnnie
1936 The Choke's on You as Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
1936 Punch and Beauty as Johnny (as Johnny Berkes)
1936 Absorbing Junior as Johnnie
1936 For the Love of Pete as Pete (as Johnnie Berkes)
1936 While the Cat's Away as Johnnie (as Johnnie Berkes)
1935 Double Exposure as Photographer's Assistant (as Johnny Berkes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page