Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 26

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-06-21 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Larry Wachowski
  • Laurence Wachowski
  • The Wachowski Brothers
  • The Wachowskis
  • The Wachowski Sisters

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lana Wachowski (born June 21, 1965) and Lilly Wachowski (born December 29, 1967), siblings collectively known as The Wachowskis, are American film directors, writers and producers, most famous for creating The Matrix series and the Netflix show Sense8.

Writing

2022
2018
2016
2015
2015
2012
2008
2006
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
1999
1996
1995

Directing

2022
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2012
2008
2003
2003
1999
1996

Production

2022
2015
2015
2012
2009
2008
2006
2003
2001
1999
1996

Acting

2012
2004
2004
2001
1999

Creator

2015
2003

Crew

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login