Biography

Lana Wachowski (born June 21, 1965) and Lilly Wachowski (born December 29, 1967), siblings collectively known as The Wachowskis, are American film directors, writers and producers, most famous for creating The Matrix series and the Netflix show Sense8.

Lana Wachowski (born June 21, 1965) and Lilly Wachowski (born December 29, 1967), siblings collectively known as The Wachowskis, are American film directors, writers and producers, most famous for creating The Matrix series and the Netflix show Sense8.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Female

Known Credits 23

Birthday 1967-12-29

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, United States

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Andy Wachowski
  • Andrew Paul "Andy" Wachowski
  • The Wachowski Brothers
  • The Wachowskis
  • The Wachowski Sisters

Writing TV ShowsMovies

The Matrix 4 Characters
2015 Sense8 (24 episodes)Writer
2015 Jupiter Ascending Writer
2012 Cloud Atlas Screenplay
2008 Speed Racer Writer
2006 V for Vendetta Screenplay
2003 The Matrix Revolutions Screenplay
2003 The Animatrix (9 episodes)Screenplay Screenplay
2003 Kid's Story Writer
2003 The Second Renaissance Part II Writer
2003 The Matrix Reloaded Screenplay
2003 Final Flight of the Osiris Writer
2003 The Second Renaissance Part I Writer
1999 The Matrix Writer
1996 Bound Screenplay
1995 Assassins Screenplay Author

Production

2019 Work in Progress (1 episode)Executive Producer
2015 Jupiter Ascending Producer
2012 Cloud Atlas Producer
2009 Ninja Assassin Producer
2008 Speed Racer Producer
2006 V for Vendetta Producer
2003 The Animatrix (9 episodes)Producer Producer
2001 The Matrix Revisited Executive Producer
1999 The Matrix Executive Producer
1996 Bound Executive Producer

Directing

2015 Sense8 (7 episodes)Director
2015 Jupiter Ascending Director
2012 Cloud Atlas Director
2008 Speed Racer Director
2003 The Matrix Revolutions Director
2003 The Matrix Reloaded Director
1999 The Matrix Director
1996 Bound Director

Acting

2012 Side by Side as Herself
2004 The Matrix Reloaded Revisited as Director
2004 The Matrix Revolutions Revisited as Director
2001 The Matrix Revisited as Director

Creator

2015 Sense8 Creator
2003 The Animatrix Creator

Crew

2015 Sense8 (1 episode)Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page