Biography

Sathyan Anthikad is an Indian film director and screenwriter known primarily for his family based Malayalam films. He has created many critical and commercially successful films, especially when working with Sreenivasan as the scriptwriter. His popular films include T. P. Balagopalan M.A. (1986), Nadodikkattu (1987), Varavelpu (1989), Mazhavilkavadi (1989), Sasneham (1990), Sandesam (1991), Thooval Kottaram (1996), Veendum Chila Veettukaryangal (1999), Manassinakkare (2003), and Rasatanthram (2006).

Sathyan Anthikad is an Indian film director and screenwriter known primarily for his family based Malayalam films. He has created many critical and commercially successful films, especially when working with Sreenivasan as the scriptwriter. His popular films include T. P. Balagopalan M.A. (1986), Nadodikkattu (1987), Varavelpu (1989), Mazhavilkavadi (1989), Sasneham (1990), Sandesam (1991), Thooval Kottaram (1996), Veendum Chila Veettukaryangal (1999), Manassinakkare (2003), and Rasatanthram (2006).

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1955-01-03

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sathyan Anthikkad
  • സത്യൻ അന്തിക്കാട്

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 Njan Prakashan Director
2017 Jomonte Suvisheshangal Director
2015 Ennum Eppozhum Director
2013 Oru Indian Pranayakadha Director
2012 Puthiya Theerangal Director
2011 Snehaveedu Director
2010 Kadha Thudarunnu... Director
2009 Bhagyadevatha Director
2008 Innathe Chintha Vishayam Director
2007 Vinodayathra Director
2006 Rasathanthram Director
2005 Achuvinte Amma Director
2003 Manassinakkare Director
2002 Yathrakarude Sradhakku Director
2001 Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka Director
2000 Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal Director
1999 Veendum Chila Veettukaryangal Director
1997 Oral Mathram Director
1997 Irattakuttikalude Achan Director
1996 Thooval Kottaram Director
1995 No: 1 Snehatheeram Banglore North Director
1994 Pingami Director
1993 Golanthara Vartha Director
1993 Samooham Director
1992 My Dear Muthachan Director
1992 Snehasagaram Director
1991 Kanalkkattu Director
1991 Ennum Nanmakal Director
1991 Sandhesam Director
1990 Kalikkalam Director
1990 Sasneham Director
1990 Thalayanamanthram Director
1989 Mazhavilkavadi Director
1989 Lal Americayil Director
1989 Artham Director
1989 Varavelpu Director
1988 Ponmuttayidunna Tharavu Director
1988 Pattana Pravesham Director
1988 Kudumbapuranam Director
1987 Nadodikkattu Director
1987 Sreedharante Onnam Thirumurivu Director
1986 T. P. Balagopalan M.A. Director
1986 Pappan Priyappetta Pappan Director
1986 Revathikkoru Pavakkutty Director
1986 Sanmanassullavarkku Samadhanam Director
1986 Gandhinagar 2nd Street Director
1985 Gayathridevi Ente Amma Director
1985 Adhyayam Onnu Muthal Director
1984 Aduthaduthu Director
1984 Appunni Director
1984 Kaliyil Alpam Karyam Director
1983 Kinnaram Director
1982 Kurukkante Kalyanam Director

Writing

2011 Snehaveedu Writer
2010 Kadha Thudarunnu... Writer
2009 Bhagyadevatha Writer
2008 Innathe Chintha Vishayam Writer
2007 Vinodayathra Writer
2006 Rasathanthram Writer
2000 Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal Screenplay
1986 Gandhinagar 2nd Street Story Writer
1984 Kaliyil Alpam Karyam Writer
1982 Kurukkante Kalyanam Musical
1981 Dhruvasangamam Lyricist

Acting

2017 Lal Salam (1 episode) as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page