Biography

K. S. Ravikumar is an Indian film director and actor, primarily working in Tamil cinema. He has directed numerous films ranging from comedy and drama to action thrillers. His film Dasavathaaram (2008) went on to gross $16 million worldwide in the first four weeks and eventually became one of the highest-grossing Indian films of all time. Ravikumar began his career as an assistant to director Bharathi Raja and subsequently directed his first film Puriyaadha Pudhir (1990).

K. S. Ravikumar is an Indian film director and actor, primarily working in Tamil cinema. He has directed numerous films ranging from comedy and drama to action thrillers. His film Dasavathaaram (2008) went on to gross $16 million worldwide in the first four weeks and eventually became one of the highest-grossing Indian films of all time. Ravikumar began his career as an assistant to director Bharathi Raja and subsequently directed his first film Puriyaadha Pudhir (1990).

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1954-06-04

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • K.S. Ravikumar
  • KS Ravi Kumar
  • KS RaviKumar
  • K S Ravi Kumar
  • KS.Ravi Kumar
  • KS.RaviKumar

Directing TV ShowsMovies

Ruler Director
2018 Jai Simha Director
2016 Kotigobba 2 Director
2016 Mudinja Ivana Pudi Director
2014 Lingaa Director
2013 Policegiri Director
2010 Manmadhan Ambu Director
2010 Jaggubhai Director
2009 Aadhavan Director
2008 Dasavatharam Director
2006 Varalaru Director
2006 Saravana Director
2004 Aethiree Director
2003 Paarai Director
2002 Villan Director
2002 Panchathantiram Director
2001 Samuthiram Director
2001 Bava Nachadu Director
2000 Thenali Director
1999 Pattali Director
1999 Minsara Kanna Director
1999 Suyamvaram Director
1999 Padayappa Director
1999 Sneham Kosam Director
1998 Natpukkaaga Director
1997 Pistha Director
1997 Dharmasakkaram Director
1996 Avvai Shanmugi Director
1996 Parambarai Director
1995 Muthu Director
1994 Nattamai Director
1993 Band Master Director
1992 Pondatti Rajyam Director
1991 Putham Pudhu Payanam Director
1991 Cheran Pandiyan Director
1990 Puriyaadha Pudhir Director

Acting

Maayon
2019 Comali as Dharmaraj
2019 Ayogya as Head Constable Abdul Kader
2017 Maayavan as Minister
2017 Palli Paruvathile
2017 En Aaloda Seruppa Kaanom as A Politician
2016 Remo as Arun's Father
2016 Rekka as Ratna, Shiva's Father
2015 Thangamagan as Vijayraghavan
2014 Lingaa as Finishing Kumar
2014 Aadama Jaichomada
2014 Sigaram Thodu as Ravi
2014 Ninaithathu Yaaro as Special Appearance
2014 Inga Enna Solluthu as K.S. Ravikumar
2013 Onbadhule Guru as Balram Naidu
2010 Manmadhan Ambu as Guest Appearance
2010 Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa as Himself (Guest Appearance)
2010 Jaggubhai
2007 Thottal Poo Malarum as Special Appearance
2006 Varalaru
2006 Saravana as man in the train
2005 Maayavi as Himself (Special Appearance)
2004 Maha Nadigan as Special Appearance
2004 Arul
2004 Aethiree as Tenant (Special Appearance)
2002 Panchathantiram as Co-Pilot
2002 Thamizh
2000 Thenali as Himself (Cameo)
2000 Kannaal Pesavaa
1999 Minsara Kanna
1999 Padayappa as Special Appearance in "Kikku Yerudhey" Song
1998 Unnidathil Ennai Koduthen as Cameo Appearance
1998 Golmaal as ACP Bike Pandian (Periya Pandi)/ Chinna Pandi
1997 Pagaivan as Durairaj
1997 Pistha as Cameo
1997 Dharmasakkaram
1995 Muthu as Tamil-speaking Malayali (cameo appearance)
1992 Pondatti Rajyam
1991 Putham Pudhu Payanam
1991 Cheran Pandiyan
1990 Pudhu Vasantham as Watchman (Cameo appearance)

Writing

2016 Mudinja Ivana Pudi Dialogue Screenplay
2014 Lingaa Writer
2014 Kochadaiiyaan Story Dialogue Screenplay
2009 Aadhavan Writer
2006 Saravana Writer
2004 Aethiree Story Screenplay
2002 Villan Writer
2001 Samuthiram Writer Dialogue Screenplay
1999 Padayappa Dialogue Story Screenplay
1999 Sneham Kosam Screenplay
1995 Muthu Screenplay
1994 Nattamai Writer
1992 Pondatti Rajyam Writer
1991 Putham Pudhu Payanam Writer
1991 Cheran Pandiyan Writer
1990 Puriyaadha Pudhir Writer

Production

2013 Policegiri Producer
1998 Golmaal Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page