Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 244

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-11-07 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Kamalahasan
  • Padmashri Kamal Haasan
  • கமல்ஹாசன்
  • Kamal Hassan
  • कमल हासन
  • കമൽ ഹാസൻ
  • కమల్ హాసన్
  • ಕಮಲ್ ಹಾಸನ್
  • কমল হাসান
  • கமல்

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kamal Haasan is an Indian film actor, screenwriter, and filmmaker, considered to be one of the leading method actors of Indian cinema. He is widely acclaimed as an actor and is well known for his versatility in acting. He has won several Indian film awards, including four National Film Awards and numerous Southern Filmfare Awards, and he is known for having starred in the most number of films submitted by India in contention for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. In addition to acting and directing, he has also featured in films as a screenwriter, songwriter, playback singer, choreographer, and lyricist. His film production company, Rajkamal International, has produced several of his films. In 2009, he became one of very few actors to have completed 50 years in Indian cinema. After several projects as a child artist, Kamal Haasan's breakthrough into lead acting came with his role in the 1975 drama Apoorva Raagangal, in which he played a rebellious youth in love with an older woman. He secured his second Indian National Film Award for his portrayal of a guileless school teacher who tends a child-like amnesiac in 1982's Moondram Pirai. He was particularly noted for his performance in Mani Ratnam's Godfatheresque Tamil film Nayagan (1987), which was ranked by Time magazine as one of the best films of all time. Since then he has gone on to appear in other notable films such as his own productions, Hey Ram and Virumaandi, as well as the Dasavathaaram, in which he appeared in ten distinct roles.

Acting

2022
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2013
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1960

Writing

2022
2018
2015
2015
2013
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1981
1981
1980

Sound

2022
2019
2018
2017
2015
2015
2013
2010
2009
2008
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1977
1975

Production

2022
2019
2018
2015
2015
2013
2009
2005
2004
2003
2000
1997
1995
1995
1994
1992
1989
1988
1987
1986
1981

Crew

2020
2018
2018
2017
2015
2010
2000
1995
1984
1973
1972
1971

Directing

2018
2013
2004
2000
1997
1976
1971
1971

Editing

2004

Costume & Make-Up

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login