Biography

Niall MacGinnis was an Irish actor who made around 80 screen appearances.

Niall MacGinnis was an Irish actor who made around 80 screen appearances.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1913-03-29

Day of Death 1977-01-06

Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Niall MacGinniss
  • Niall McGinnis
  • Nick O'Dea

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1970 The Kremlin Letter
1968 The Shoes of the Fisherman as Capuchin Monk
1967 Torture Garden as Dr. Silversmith (segment 1 "Enoch")
1967 The Viking Queen as Tiberian
1966 Island of Terror as Mr. Roger Campbell
1966 A Man Could Get Killed as Ship's Captain
1965 The Spy Who Came in from the Cold as German Checkpoint Guard
1965 The War Lord as Odins
1965 The Truth About Spring as Cleary
1964 Face in the Rain as Klaus
1964 Becket as Baron
1963 The Man Who Finally Died as Brenner
1963 Jason and the Argonauts as Zeus
1962 Billy Budd as Captain Nathaniel Graveling
1962 The Saint (1 episode) as Colonel Probst
1962 The Devil's Agent as Paul Vass
1962 The Webster Boy as Headmaster
1962 The Prince and the Pauper as Father Andrew
1961 Johnny Nobody as Defending Counsel Sullivan
1960 Sword of Sherwood Forest as Friar Tuck
1960 A Terrible Beauty as Ned O'Neill
1960 Foxhole in Cairo as Radek
1960 Never Take Sweets from a Stranger as Defense Counsel
1960 Kidnapped as Mr. Shaun
1959 Tarzan's Greatest Adventure as Kruger
1959 Shake Hands with the Devil as Michael O'Leary
1959 The Nun's Story as Father Vermeuhlen
1959 This Other Eden as Brendan Devereaux
1958 Behind the Mask
1958 Jack the Ripper as Walter
1957 Night of the Demon as Dr. Julian Karswell
1957 The Shiralee as Beauty Kelly (as Niall Macginnis)
1956 Lust for Life as Roulin
1956 Alexander the Great as Parmenio
1956 Helen of Troy as Menelaus
1954 Betrayed as Blackie
1954 Conflict of Wings
1953 Knights of the Round Table as Green Knight
1953 Martin Luther as Martin Luther
1951 Talk of a Million as Tom Cassidy
1950 Chance of a Lifetime as Baxter
1949 Diamond City as Hans Muller
1948 No Room at the Inn
1948 Hamlet as Sea Captain
1948 Anna Karenina as Konstantin Levin
1947 Captain Boycott as Mark Killain
1944 Henry V as Macmorris - Captain in the English Army
1944 Tawny Pipit as Jimmy Bancroft
1944 The Hundred Pound Window as Chick Slater
1943 Undercover as Dr. Jordon
1943 The Demi-Paradise as Man on Ship-Dedication Stand
1943 We Dive at Dawn
1942 The Day Will Dawn as Olaf
1941 49th Parallel as Vogel
1941 East of Piccadilly as Joe
1937 The Edge of the World as Andrew Gray
1936 Debt of Honour as Lt. Peter Stretton
1936 The Crimson Circle as Jack Beardmore
1936 Ourselves Alone as Terence Elliott

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page