Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 421

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-08-21

Day of Death 1995-05-26 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Isodore Freleng
  • I. Freleng
  • Isadore Freleng
  • Yosemite Friz
  • Friz
  • Isadore 'Friz' Freleng

Login to report an issue

Biography

Isadore "Friz" Freleng, sometimes credited as I. Freleng, was an American animator, cartoonist, director, and producer best known for his work on the Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies series of cartoons from Warner Bros. He introduced and/or developed several of the studio's biggest stars, including Bugs Bunny, Porky Pig, Tweety Bird, Sylvester the cat, Yosemite Sam (to whom he was said to bear more than a passing resemblance) and Speedy Gonzales. The senior director at Warners' Termite Terrace studio, Freleng directed more cartoons than any other director in the studio (a total of 266), and is also the most honored of the Warner directors, having won four Academy Awards. After Warners shut down the animation studio in 1963, Freleng and business partner David H. DePatie founded DePatie-Freleng Enterprises, which produced cartoons (notably The Pink Panther Show), feature film title sequences, and Saturday morning cartoons through the early 1980s. The nickname "Friz" came from his friend Hugh Harman, who initially nicknamed him "Congressman Frizby" after a fictional senator that was in articles in the Los Angeles Examiner. Over time this shortened to "Friz".

Directing

2020
2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2007
2006
2004
2004
2003
1999
1998
1998
1991
1988
1988
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1977
1977
1971
1969
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928

Visual Effects

1959
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927

Production

2000
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1960
1942

Writing

1983
1982
1981
1979
1977
1974
1965
1963
1960
1960
1952
1949
1935
1930

Creator

1993
1984
1977
1975
1973
1972
1972
1970
1969
1953

Acting

2016
2014
2012
2012
2006
2003
1986
1975

Camera

2004

Crew

1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login