Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 6

Gender Male

Birthday 1998-12-28 (22 years old)

Place of Birth New Jersey

Also Known As

  • Jared T. Raynor Gilman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jared T. Raynor Gilman is an American actor best known for his role as Sam Shakusky in the 2012 Wes Anderson film Moonrise Kingdom, which earned him a 2013 Young Artist Award nomination as Best Leading Young Actor in a Feature Film.

Gilman won his first professional acting role as Sam Shakusky in Moonrise Kingdom at age 12. In preparation for the film, Gilman studied canoeing, cooking over an open fire, and Clint Eastwood's character in Escape from Alcatraz. In 2016 he appeared in Paterson, once again alongside Kara Hayward.

Gilman has scripted, acted in, and edited his own short action videos.

Acting

2021
2016
2014
2014
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login