Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 11

Gender Male

Birthday 1981-09-25 (39 years old)

Place of Birth North Adams, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Evan Vanfossen Hansis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Van Hansis (born Evan Vanfossen Hansis on September 25, 1981 in North Adams, Massachusetts) is an American actor. Hansis portrayed the rich Luke Snyder on the CBS soap opera As the World Turns from December 14, 2005 until the show's final episode September 17, 2010. The son of long running characters on the series, Luke is known for a gay romantic storyline cited as one of the first in American daytime television.

Hansis has had guest roles on several television series and starred in the 2011 thriller film Occupant. In December 2012, he began playing the role of Thom in the dark comedy web series EastSiders. Hansis later played Jess Gibson in the 2013 horror film Devil May Call, and starred as Dusty in the 2015 LGBT mystery film Kiss Me, Kill Me.

Hansis was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award in 2007, 2008 and 2009 for his As the World Turns role, and was nominated again in 2016 for his role on EastSiders.

Acting

2020
2018
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login