James Brolin

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 153

Gender Male

Birthday July 18, 1940 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Craig Kenneth Bruderlin
  • James M. Brolin
  • Craig J. Brolin
  • 詹姆斯‧布洛林

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Brolin (born Craig Kenneth Bruderlin; July 18, 1940) is an American actor, producer and director. He has won two Golden Globes and an Emmy. He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on August 27, 1998.

He is best known for his TV roles such as Steven Kiley on Marcus Welby, M.D.(1969–1976), Peter McDermott on Hotel (1983–1988), John Short on Life in Pieces (2015–2019), and the Narrator on Sweet Tooth and his film roles such as Sgt. Jerome K. Weber in Skyjacked (1972), John Blane in Westworld (1973), General Ralph Landry in Traffic (2000),[2] Jack Barnes in Catch Me If You Can (2002), and Emperor Zurg in the 2022 Toy Story spin-off film Lightyear.

In 1966, he married Jane Cameron Agee, a wildlife activist and aspiring actress at Twentieth Century Fox, 12 days after they first met. The couple had two children, actor Josh Brolin (b. 1968), and Jess (b. 1973). They were divorced in 1984. In 1985, he met actress Jan Smithers on the set of Hotel, and they married in 1986. The couple had a daughter, Molly Elizabeth (b. 1987). Smithers filed for divorce from Brolin in 1995.

In 1996, he met singer and actress Barbra Streisand through a friend, and they married on July 1, 1998. He is stepfather of Streisand's only child, Jason Gould.

James Brolin (born Craig Kenneth Bruderlin; July 18, 1940) is an American actor, producer and director. He has won two Golden Globes and an Emmy. He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on August 27, 1998.

He is best known for his TV roles such as Steven Kiley on Marcus Welby, M.D.(1969–1976), Peter McDermott on Hotel (1983–1988), John Short on Life in Pieces (2015–2019), and the Narrator on Sweet Tooth and his film roles such as Sgt. Jerome K. Weber in Skyjacked (1972), John Blane in Westworld (1973), General Ralph Landry in Traffic (2000),[2] Jack Barnes in Catch Me If You Can (2002), and Emperor Zurg in the 2022 Toy Story spin-off film Lightyear.

In 1966, he married Jane Cameron Agee, a wildlife activist and aspiring actress at Twentieth Century Fox, 12 days after they first met. The couple had two children, actor Josh Brolin (b. 1968), and Jess (b. 1973). They were divorced in 1984. In 1985, he met actress Jan Smithers on the set of Hotel, and they married in 1986. The couple had a daughter, Molly Elizabeth (b. 1987). Smithers filed for divorce from Brolin in 1995.

In 1996, he met singer and actress Barbra Streisand through a friend, and they married on July 1, 1998. He is stepfather of Streisand's only child, Jason Gould.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961

Production

2018
2016
2010
2008
2007
1997

Directing

2018
2016
1997
1997
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login