Hiroyuki Sanada

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 111

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-10-12 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Duke Sanada
  • Hiroyuki Shimosawa
  • Hiroyuki Shimozawa
  • Henry Sanada
  • Harry Sanada
  • 真田廣之
  • 真田広之
  • 사나다 히로유키

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hiroyuki Sanada (真田 広之, Sanada Hiroyuki, born Hiroyuki Shimosawa (下澤 廣之, Shimosawa Hiroyuki); 12 October 1960) is a Japanese actor from Tokyo. Before breaking in to the movie business, he trained at Sonny Chiba’s Japan Action Club hoping to one day become a martial arts action film star. Sanada appeared in many action films in the 70s and early 80s, but as it became clear he was actually a talented and well-rounded actor, he was able to branch out into all different types of roles in every genre. Today he is best known in the west for his involvement in big-budget Hollywood productions such as The Last Samurai and Rush Hour 3.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1974
1967
1967
1966

Production

Sound

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login