Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1944-02-14

Day of Death 2020-07-31 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Islington, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Алан Паркер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir Alan Parker was a director, writer and producer. His feature films have won nineteen BAFTA awards, ten Golden Globes and ten Oscars. His films include Bugsy Malone, Midnight Express, Mississippi Burning, The Commitments, Evita, Fame, Birdy, Angel Heart and Angela’s Ashes. He was founding chairman of the UK Film Council, a position he held for five years, and prior to that was chairman of the BFI. Sir Alan received the CBE in 1995 and a knighthood in 2002. He was also an Officier Des Arts et Lettres (France).

Directing

2003
1999
1996
1994
1991
1990
1988
1987
1984
1982
1982
1980
1978
1976
1976
1975

Acting

2018
2016
2014
2008
2007
2007
2003
2002
2001
1999
1999
1996
1996
1995
1991
1982
1970

Writing

1996
1994
1990
1987
1976
1976
1971

Production

2003
1999
1996
1994

Sound

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login