Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 93

Gender Female

Birthday 1876-06-04

Day of Death 1962-04-15 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Onboard American ship in Hong Kong

Also Known As

  • Clara Blanchard Dickey
  • Clara Dickey

Login to report an issue

Biography

Clara Blandick (born Clara Blanchard Dickey) was an American stage and screen actress best known for her role as Auntie Em in the beloved 1939 classic film The Wizard of Oz.

Acting

1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login