Personal Info

Known For Costume & Make-Up

Known Credits 224

Gender Male

Birthday 1903-03-03

Day of Death 1959-09-13 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Naugatuck, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As

  • Adrian Adolph Greenberg
  • Gilbert Adrian

Login to report an issue

Biography

Adrian Adolph Greenberg, most widely known as Adrian, was an American costume designer whose most famous costumes were for The Wizard of Oz and other MGM films of the 1930s and 1940s. During his career he designed costumes for over 250 films, and his screen credits usually read as "Gowns by Adrian". On occasion he was credited as Gilbert Adrian, a combination of his father's forename and his own.

Costume & Make-Up

1948
1947
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925

Acting

1994
1940
1938
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login