Biography

Gal Gadot is an Israeli actress and model. She was born in Rosh Ha'ayin, Israel, to an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Poland, Austria, Germany, and Czechoslovakia). She served in the IDF for two years, and won the Miss Israel title in 2004.

Gal began modeling in the late 2000s, and made her film debut in the fourth film of the Fast and Furious franchise, Fast & Furious (2009), as Gisele, an associate of the film's lead villain. Her role was expanded in the sequels Fast Five (2011) and Fast & Furious 6 (2013), in which her character was romantically linked to Han Seoul-Oh (Sung Kang). In the films, Gal performed her own stunts. She also appeared in the 2010 films Date Night (2010) and Knight and Day (2010). In early December 2013, Gal was cast as Wonder Woman in the DC Extended Universe.

Gal is a motorcycle enthusiast, and owns a black 2006 Ducati Monster-S2R. She has been married to Yaron Versano since September 28, 2008. They have one child.

Gal Gadot is an Israeli actress and model. She was born in Rosh Ha'ayin, Israel, to an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Poland, Austria, Germany, and Czechoslovakia). She served in the IDF for two years, and won the Miss Israel title in 2004.

Gal began modeling in the late 2000s, and made her film debut in the fourth film of the Fast and Furious franchise, Fast & Furious (2009), as Gisele, an associate of the film's lead villain. Her role was expanded in the sequels Fast Five (2011) and Fast & Furious 6 (2013), in which her character was romantically linked to Han Seoul-Oh (Sung Kang). In the films, Gal performed her own stunts. She also appeared in the 2010 films Date Night (2010) and Knight and Day (2010). In early December 2013, Gal was cast as Wonder Woman in the DC Extended Universe.

Gal is a motorcycle enthusiast, and owns a black 2006 Ducati Monster-S2R. She has been married to Yaron Versano since September 28, 2008. They have one child.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1985-04-30

Place of Birth Rosh Ha'ayin, Israel

Official Site http://www.galgadot.com

Also Known As

  • גל גדות
  • Галь Гадот
  • 盖尔·加朵
  • กัล กาด็อต
  • ガル・ガドット
  • 갈 가도트
  • غال غادوت
  • 蓋兒加朵
  • 갤 가돗

Acting TV ShowsMovies

My Dearest Fidel as (rumoured)
2020 Red Notice
2020 Death on the Nile as Linnet Ridgeway Doyle
2020 Wonder Woman 1984 as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman
2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet as Shank (voice)
2017 Justice League as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman
2017 Wonder Woman as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman
2016 Keeping Up with the Joneses as Natalie Jones
2016 Criminal as Jill Pope
2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman
2016 Triple 9 as Elena Vlaslov
2016 DC Films Presents Dawn of the Justice League as Herself
2015 Furious 7 as Gisele Yashar
2014 Kicking Out Shoshana as Mirit Ben Harush
2013 Fast & Furious 6 as Gisele Yashar
2011 Fast Five as Gisele Yashar
2010 Knight and Day as Naomi
2010 Date Night as Natanya
2010 Asfur(73 episodes) as Kika
2009 The Beautiful Life: TBL(3 episodes) as Olivia
2009 Fast & Furious as Gisele Yashar
2004 Entourage(1 episode) as Lisa
1989 The Simpsons(1 episode) as Gal Gadot (voice)
1975 Saturday Night Live(1 episode) as Herself - Host

Production

My Dearest FidelProducer
2020 Wonder Woman 1984Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page