Biography

Johan Philip "Pilou" Asbæk (born 2 March 1982) is a Danish actor.

Asbæk, the son of gallery owners Patricia and Jacob Asbæk, graduated from Denmark's Statens Teaterskole in summer 2008. He is best known for his role as troubled spin doctor Kasper Juul in the Danish TV political drama Borgen, which is his biggest role to date. In 2009 he played soldier David Grüner in an episode of the second season of another Danish TV series, Forbrydelsen. He was among the recipients of the Shooting Stars Award at the 2011 Berlin International Film Festival. On 10 May he was co-host of the Eurovision Song Contest 2014 in Copenhagen, with Lise Rønne and Nikolaj Koppel. Some critics commented adversely on the obscure jokes shared by the presenters throughout the televised show.

Read More

Johan Philip "Pilou" Asbæk (born 2 March 1982) is a Danish actor.

Asbæk, the son of gallery owners Patricia and Jacob Asbæk, graduated from Denmark's Statens Teaterskole in summer 2008. He is best known for his role as troubled spin doctor Kasper Juul in the Danish TV political drama Borgen, which is his biggest role to date. In 2009 he played soldier David Grüner in an episode of the second season of another Danish TV series, Forbrydelsen. He was among the recipients of the Shooting Stars Award at the 2011 Berlin International Film Festival. On 10 May he was co-host of the Eurovision Song Contest 2014 in Copenhagen, with Lise Rønne and Nikolaj Koppel. Some critics commented adversely on the obscure jokes shared by the presenters throughout the televised show.

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1982-03-02

Place of Birth Copenhagen, Denmark

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Pilou Asbaek
  • Johan Philip Asbæk
  • Johan Philip Pilou Asbæk

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Overlord
2017 Woodshock as Keith
2017 Ghost in the Shell as Batou
2016 The Great Wall as Bouchard
2016 Ben-Hur as Pontius Pilate
2016 Stag(3 episodes) as Neils
2016 1864: Brødre i krig as Didrich
2015 Natural Disorder as (voice)
2015 A War as Claus Michael Pedersen
2015 April 9th as Sekondløjtnant Sand
2014 Silent Heart as Dennis
2014 The Absent One as Ditlev Pram
2014 1864 as Didrich
2014 1864(8 episodes) as Didrich
2014 Speed Walking as Onkel Kristian
2014 Lucy as Richard
2013 Sex, Drugs & Taxation as Simon Spies
2012 A Hijacking as Mikkel Hartmann
2011 Bora Bora as Jim
2011 The Borgias(1 episode) as Paolo Orsini
2011 Game of Thrones(5 episodes) as Euron Greyjoy
2011 A Family as Peter
2010 Borgen(32 episodes) as Kasper Juul
2010 The Whistleblower as Bas
2010 Venus as Rasmus
2010 R as Rune
2009 Monster Busters as Søren
2008 Crying for Love as Oliver
2008 Worlds Apart as Teis

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.