Mack Sennett

Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 559

Gender Male

Birthday 1880-01-17

Day of Death 1960-11-05 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Richmond, Québec, Canada

Also Known As

  • Michael Sinnott
  • Mack Sennet

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mack Sennett (born Michael Sinnott; January 17, 1880 – November 5, 1960) was a Canadian-American film actor, director, and producer, and studio head, known as the 'King of Comedy'.

Born in Melbourne, Quebec, in 1880, he started in films in the Biograph Company of New York, and later opened Keystone Studios in Edendale, California in 1912. Keystone possessed the first fully enclosed film stage, and Sennett became famous as the originator of slapstick routines such as pie-throwing and car-chases, as seen in the Keystone Cops films. He also produced short features that displayed his Bathing Beauties, many of whom went on to develop successful acting careers.

Sennett's work in sound movies was less successful, and he was bankrupted in 1933. He was presented with an honorary Academy Award for his contribution to film comedy.

Production

1949
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912

Acting

2008
2002
1997
1979
1976
1962
1961
1957
1955
1952
1951
1949
1942
1940
1939
1936
1931
1931
1924
1922
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908

Directing

1947
1935
1935
1935
1935
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1924
1922
1921
1917
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1909

Writing

1935
1933
1933
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1919
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1911
1911
1909
1909
1908

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login