Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 60

Gender Male

Birthday 1944-06-21

Day of Death 2012-08-19 (68 years old)

Place of Birth North Shields, Northumberland, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Anthony D. L. Scott
  • Anthony David Leighton Scott
  • Anthony Scott

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anthony David Leighton Scott (21 June 1944 – 19 August 2012) was an English and American film director, producer and actor. He was known for directing highly successful action and thriller films such as Top Gun (1986), Beverly Hills Cop II (1987), Days of Thunder (1990), The Last Boy Scout (1991), True Romance (1993), Crimson Tide (1995), Enemy of the State (1998), Man on Fire (2004), Déjà Vu (2006), and Unstoppable (2010).

Scott was the younger brother of film director Sir Ridley Scott. They both graduated from the Royal College of Art in London, and were among a generation of British film directors who were successful in Hollywood having started their careers making television commercials. In 1995, both Tony and Ridley received the BAFTA Award for Outstanding British Contribution To Cinema. In 2010, they received the BAFTA Britannia Award for Worldwide Contribution to Filmed Entertainment.

Directing

2010
2009
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1993
1991
1991
1990
1990
1987
1986
1983
1976
1976
1970
1968

Production

2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1998

Acting

2021
2005
1999
1977
1974
1965
1962

Writing

1970

Editing

1970

Camera

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login