Biography

We don't have a biography for Joan Barclay.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1914-08-31

Day of Death 2002-11-22

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mary Elizabeth Greear
  • Geraine Greear
  • Geraine Grear
  • Geraine Greer
  • Mary Douglas

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1945 Charlie Chan in The Shanghai Cobra as Paula Webb
1944 The Falcon Out West as Mrs. Irwin
1943 Rookies in Burma as Janie
1943 Around the World as Joan Barclay
1943 Bombardier as Buck's Secretary
1943 This Land Is Mine as Young Woman
1943 Ladies' Day as Joan Samuels
1943 Sagebrush Law as Sally Winters
1942 Bandit Ranger as Sally Mattison
1942 The Corpse Vanishes as Alice Wentworth
1942 Billy The Kid's Smoking Guns as Mrs. Howard
1942 Black Dragons as Alice Saunders
1942 Riding the Wind as Joan Westfall (as Mary Douglas)
1942 Mr. Wise Guy as Ann Mitchell
1941 Billy The Kid's Round-Up as Betty Webster
1941 Flying Wild as Helen Munson
1941 Billy the Kid's Range War as Ellen Gorman
1940 Second Chorus as Receptionist
1939 The Gentleman from Arizona as Georgia Coburn
1939 Outlaws' Paradise as Jessie Treadwell
1939 Texas Wildcats
1939 Six-Gun Rhythm as Jean Harper
1939 Convict's Code as Elaine
1938 Lightning Carson Rides Again as Sally - Paul Smith's Sweetheart
1938 Two Gun Justice
1938 Whirlwind Horseman as Peggy Radford
1938 The Purple Vigilantes as Jean McAllister
1937 Amateur Crook as Betsy Cummings, alias Mary Layton
1937 Harris in the Spring as Norman's Girlfriend
1937 Sky Racket as Marion Bronson
1937 Million Dollar Racket as Molly Henessey
1937 Island Captives as Helen Carsons
1937 The Trusted Outlaw as Betty Pember
1937 Blake of Scotland Yard as Hope Mason as Hope Mason
1936 Shadow of Chinatown as Joan Whiting
1936 Phantom Patrol as Doris McCloud
1936 Men of the Plains as Laura Long
1936 West of Nevada as Helen Haldain
1936 Prison Shadows as Mary Comstock
1936 Feud of the West as Molly Henderson
1936 Colleen as Cafe Guest
1936 These Three as Schoolgirl (uncredited)
1936 The Kid Ranger as Mary Mason
1936 Strike Me Pink as Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
1936 The Murder of Dr. Harrigan as Nurse
1936 Carnival Day
1935 Man of Iron as Party Guest
1935 Moonlight on the Prairie as Saloon Girl
1934 Finishing School as Student (uncredited)
1933 Baby Face as Job Seeker (uncredited)
1933 The Life of Jimmy Dolan as Well-Wisher
1933 Gold Diggers of 1933 as Gold Digger (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page