Biography

Born in 1958, Dave Allen is an American actor and writer, known for Bad Teacher (2011), Gilmore Girls (2000) and The Naked Trucker and T-Bones Show (2007).

Born in 1958, Dave Allen is an American actor and writer, known for Bad Teacher (2011), Gilmore Girls (2000) and The Naked Trucker and T-Bones Show (2007).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday -

Place of Birth Naperville, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dave "Gruber" Allen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Boy Band as Davy
2016 Ghostbusters as Electrocuted Ghost
2016 Preacher (1 episode) as Swami
2015 The Thrilling Adventure Hour Live
2014 Sex Tape as Mailman
2014 Veronica Mars as 60-Year-Old Rocker
2011 NTSF:SD:SUV:: (1 episode) as Crowley Morehouse
2011 Bad Teacher as Sandy Pinkus
2011 Bob's Burgers (1 episode) as Bill (voice)
2010 Hot in Cleveland (1 episode) as David Gates
2010 Warren The Ape (1 episode)
2010 Drones as Cooperman
2009 Party Down (1 episode)
2008 MooBeard the Cow Pirate as Dark Blade of Fire
2008 Lewis Black's Root of All Evil (1 episode)
2008 Largo
2007 100 Greatest Stand-Ups as Himself
2007 The Naked Trucker and T-Bones Show (8 episodes)
2006 Unaccompanied Minors as Gas Station Attendant
2006 Help Me Help You (1 episode)
2005 The Ron White Show (1 episode)
2004 Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie as Skeevy Guy
2004 Complete Savages (1 episode) as Wendell
2004 Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (10 episodes)
2003 Arrested Development (1 episode)
2003 I'm with Her (1 episode)
2003 Real Time with Bill Maher (1 episode)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2 episodes)
2002 Crossroads as Bar Patron
2000 Gilmore Girls (4 episodes)
2000 Malcolm in the Middle (1 episode)
1999 Freaks and Geeks (18 episodes) as Jeff Rosso (9 episodes)
1997 Tenacious D (1 episode) as Jesus Ranch Cult Member
1997 King of the Hill (2 episodes)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1 episode) as Pizza Manager
1996 Spin City (1 episode)
1995 The Drew Carey Show (1 episode)
1995 The TV Wheel as Various
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Randy
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1 episode)
1956 The Steve Allen Show (1 episode)

Writing

2019 Counsel Writer

Production

2007 The Naked Trucker and T-Bones Show (8 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page