Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 167

Gender Male

Birthday 1893-04-20

Day of Death 1971-03-08 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Burchard, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Hal Lloyd

Login to report an issue

Biography

Harold Lloyd has been called the cinema’s “first man in space.” He was a product of the film industry. His comedy wasn’t imported from Vaudeville or the British Music Hall like his contemporaries, Charlie Chaplin and Buster Keaton. Harold learned to use the camera the way other comics used a bowler hat or a funny walk. In 1917 he shed the comedic clown personas prevalent in comedy for hundreds of years and pioneered romantic comedy by putting the ordinary guy up on the screen –- a guy with faults, and fears, “the boy next door.” With his young man in horned-rimmed glasses, he created classic films.

Acting

2014
2010
2005
2005
2004
1992
1980
1963
1962
1960
1957
1952
1951
1950
1948
1947
1938
1936
1934
1932
1931
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1927
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914

Production

1963
1942
1941
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1926
1924
1924

Writing

1929
1924
1923
1922
1919

Directing

1962
1932
1919
1917
1917

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login