Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 124

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-02-18 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Englewood, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Джон Траволта
  • جون ترافولتا
  • ジョン・トラボルタ
  • 존 트래볼타
  • จอห์น ทราโวลตา
  • 约翰·特拉沃尔塔
  • John Joseph Travolta

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actor, film producer, dancer, and singer. He first became known in the 1970s, after appearing on the television series Welcome Back, Kotter and starring in the box office successes Saturday Night Fever and Grease. Travolta's career re-surged in the 1990s, with his role in Pulp Fiction, and he has since continued starring in Hollywood films, including Face/Off, Ladder 49 and Wild Hogs. Travolta has twice been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor. The first, for his role in Saturday Night Fever and the second for Pulp Fiction. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for his performance in Get Shorty.

Travolta, the youngest of six children, was born and raised in Englewood, New Jersey, an inner-ring suburb of New York City. His father, Salvatore Travolta, was a semi-professional football player turned tire salesman and partner in a tire company. His mother, Helen Cecilia, was an actress and singer who had appeared in The Sunshine Sisters, a radio vocal group, and acted and directed before becoming a high school drama and English teacher. His siblings are Joey, Ellen, Ann, Margaret, and Sam Travolta. Travolta's father was a second-generation Italian American and his mother was Irish American; he grew up in an Irish-American neighborhood and has said that his household was predominantly Irish in culture. His family was Roman Catholic.

Travolta married actress Kelly Preston in 1991. The couple had a son, Jett, (April 13, 1992 - January 2, 2009), and have a daughter, Ella Bleu, born in 2000. On May 18, 2010, Travolta and Preston announced that she is pregnant with the couple's third child. The couple has regularly attended marriage counselling, and Travolta admits that therapy has helped the marriage. Travolta was involved with actress Diana Hyland, whom he met while filming The Boy in the Plastic Bubble; the relationship ended when she died of breast cancer in 1977.

Travolta is a certified pilot and owns five aircraft, including an ex-Australian Boeing 707–138 airliner. The plane bears the name Jett Clipper Ella in honor of his children. His $4.9 million estate in the Jumbolair subdivision in Ocala, Florida, is situated on Greystone Airport with its own runway and taxiway right to his front door.

Travolta has been a practitioner of Scientology since 1975 when he was given the book Dianetics while filming the movie The Devil's Rain in Durango, Mexico.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1987
1987
1985
1985
1983
1983
1983
1983
1981
1981
1980
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1972
1972
1969
1966
1953
1953

Production

2019
2019
2016
2015
2000
1997

Writing

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page