Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-09-30

Day of Death 2006-08-27 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Calcutta - India

Also Known As

  • Hrishikesh Mukhopaddhae
  • Hrishikesh Mukharji
  • Hrishi-da
  • হৃষিকেশ মুখোপাধ্যায়
  • ಹೃಷಿಕೇಶ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ
  • ऋषिकेश मुखर्जी
  • ഋഷികേശ് മുഖർജി
  • ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ
  • இருசிகேசு முகர்ச்சி
  • हृषिकेश मुखर्जी
  • hrishida

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hrishikesh Mukherjee (30 September 1922 – 27 August 2006) was an Indian film director, editor and writer regarded as one of the greatest filmmakers of Indian cinema, known for a number of films, including Anari, Satyakam, Chupke Chupke, Anupama, Anand, Abhimaan, Guddi, Gol Maal, Majhli Didi, Chaitali, Aashirwad, Bawarchi, Kissi Se Na Kehna, and Namak Haraam.

Popularly known as Hrishi-da, he directed 42 films during his career spanning over four decades, and is named the pioneer of the 'middle cinema' of India. Renowned for his social films that reflected the changing middle-class ethos, Mukherjee "carved a middle path between the extravagance of mainstream cinema and the stark realism of art cinema"

Directing

1998
1985
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1959
1957
1953

Editing

1977
1975
1974
1971
1970
1969
1968
1965
1958
1958
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952

Writing

1998
1983
1973
1972
1971
1971
1968
1966
1961
1957
1953

Production

1980
1979
1977
1975
1975
1972
1971
1971
1968
1960
1957

Crew

1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login