Biography

Daniel Minahan is an American director and writer for film and television. He has an BA in Film and Video from the School of Visual Arts in Manhattan, New York City.

Daniel Minahan is an American director and writer for film and television. He has an BA in Film and Video from the School of Visual Arts in Manhattan, New York City.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1962-11-30

Place of Birth Danbury, Connecticut, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dan Minahan

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2021 Halston (1 episode)Director
2019 Deadwood: The Movie Director
2016 American Crime Story (3 episodes)Director
2014 Marco Polo (4 episodes)Director
2013 Ray Donovan (1 episode)Director
2013 House of Cards (2 episodes)Director
2011 Game of Thrones (5 episodes)Director
2011 Off the Map (1 episode)Director
2009 The Good Wife (1 episode)Director
2008 Life on Mars (1 episode)Director
2008 True Blood (8 episodes)Director
2008 Swingtown (1 episode)Director
2007 John from Cincinnati (1 episode)Director
2006 Big Love (1 episode)Director
2005 Commander in Chief (1 episode)Director
2005 Grey's Anatomy (7 episodes)Director
2004 Deadwood (4 episodes)Director
2004 The L Word (1 episode)Director
2001 Six Feet Under (8 episodes)Director
2001 Series 7: The Contenders Director

Production

2021 Halston (1 episode)Producer
2016 American Crime Story (9 episodes)Executive Producer
2013 House of Cards (13 episodes)Executive Producer

Writing

2001 Series 7: The Contenders Writer
1996 I Shot Andy Warhol Writer

Acting

2006 Hitchcocked! as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page