Biography

We don't have a biography for John Darrow.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1907-07-17

Day of Death 1980-02-24

Place of Birth Leonia, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Harry Simpson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1936 Crime Over London as Jim
1935 Annapolis Farewell as Porter
1935 Eight Bells as Carl
1935 Square Shooter as Johnny Lloyd
1935 Symphony of Living as Richard Greig
1934 Flirtation Walk as Chase
1934 The Curtain Falls as Allan Scorsby
1934 I Give My Love as Alex Blair
1934 Monte Carlo Nights as Larry Sturgis
1934 The Big Race as Bob Hamilton
1933 Midshipman Jack as Clark Simpson
1933 The Big Chance as Knockout Frankie (Rocky) Morgan
1933 Strange People as Jimmy Allen - the Auto Salesman
1932 The All-American
1932 Alias Mary Smith as Robert Hayes
1932 The Midnight Lady as Bert
1932 Probation as Nick Jarrett
1931 Fanny Foley Herself as Teddy
1931 Everything’s Rosie as Billy Lowe
1931 The Lady Refuses as Russell Courtney
1931 Ten Nights in a Barroom as Frank Slade
1931 The Primrose Path as Buck Randall
1930 Hell's Angels as Karl Armstedt
1930 Cheer Up and Smile as Tom
1928 Avalanche as Verde
1928 The Racket as Cub Reporter Dave Ames

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page