Donald Crisp

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 169

Gender Male

Birthday 1882-07-27

Day of Death 1974-05-25 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Bow, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • George William Crisp
  • James Needham
  • Дональд Крисп

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald Crisp was born George William Crisp at the family home in Bow, London. Donald's parents were James Crisp and Elizabeth Crisp, his birth was registered by his mother on 4th September 1882. Donald's sisters were Elizabeth, Ann, Alice (known as Louisa) and Eliza and his brothers were James, John and Mark. Family memories state that Donald's brother-in-law James Needham (Louisa's husband) lent/gave Donald the fare to USA. The family have a photo of Donald which he sent to 'Jimmy' and signed. On 16th February 1937 Donald applied for a US Social Security account number giving his address as N Vista Street Hollywood California, and his employers Warner Brothers Pictures, Burbank California. On his application Donald did not know his mother's maiden name.

Acting

1983
1963
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1926
1925
1921
1919
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1909

Directing

1930
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1924
1923
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login