Biography

We don't have a biography for Josephine Crowell.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1859-01-11

Day of Death 1932-07-27

Place of Birth Nova Scotia, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Josephine Boneparte Crowell
  • Josephine B. Crowell
  • Mrs. Crowell
  • Josephine Bonaparte Crowell La Croix

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1964 The Big Parade of Comedy
1929 Wrong Again as Painting owner's mother
1928 Speedy as Lady in Car (uncredited)
1928 Dad's Choice
1926 Mantrap as Mrs. McGavity
1926 Dog Shy as The Girl's Mother
1926 Yellow Fingers as Mrs. Van Kronk
1925 New Brooms
1925 No Father to Guide Him as Jimmy's Mother-in-Law
1925 The Merry Widow as Queen Milena
1925 The Sporting Venus as Countess Van Alstyne
1924 Hot Water as Wifey's Mother Winnifred Ward Stokes
1923 Ashes of Vengeance as Catherine de Medicis
1923 Nobody's Money as Mrs. Judson
1921 Don't Neglect Your Wife as Mrs. Abott
1920 Crooked Streets as Sailor Hugh as Mrs. Griswold
1919 The Greatest Question as Mrs. Cain
1919 Diane of the Green Van as Aunt Agatha
1918 Hearts of the World as The Mother
1918 Stella Maris as Aunt Gladys Linden
1917 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm as Miranda Sawyer
1917 Cheerful Givers as Mrs. Harriet Gray
1917 Betsy's Burglar as Mrs. Dunn
1917 The Bad Boy as Mrs. Bates
1916 The House Built Upon Sand as Mrs. Shockley
1916 Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages as Catherine de M├ędici
1916 Pillars of Society as Karsten's Mother (as Josephine B. Crowell)
1916 Martha's Vindication as Jennie Hawkins
1915 A Man and His Mate
1915 The Birth of a Nation as Mrs. Cameron
1914 The Hop Smugglers as Helen's Mother
1914 Home, Sweet Home as Payne's Mother

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page