Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1988-03-27 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Carmichael, California, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Μπρέντα Σονγκ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brenda Song (born March 27, 1988) is an American actress, film producer, and model. Song started in show business as a child fashion model. Her early television work included roles in the shows Fudge (1995) and 100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd (1999). After many commercials and television roles in the late 1990s, Song won a Young Artist Award for her performance in The Ultimate Christmas Present (2000). She made her screen debut in Santa with Muscles (1996) and appeared in 20th Century Fox's Like Mike (2002). Her movies on the Disney Channel include Get a Clue (2002) and Stuck in the Suburbs (2004). In 2005, Song began playing the lead female role of London Tipton in the Disney series The Suite Life of Zack & Cody and The Suite Life on Deck. The character was noted as Disney's longest continuous female character in October 2009. Song gained more fame after she played the title role in the Disney Channel Original Movie, Wendy Wu: Homecoming Warrior, which received over 5.7 million viewers on the night of its premiere. In 2006, Song was named the "Queen of Disney" by Cosmogirl Magazine. In the late 2000s, she starred in the coming-of-age drama Special Delivery, Walt Disney Pictures' College Road Trip, and The Social Network (2010). She was the celebrity endorser of Disney Cruise Lines in 2010. Song has been described as one of "young Hollywood’s most promising rising stars" and a "young phenomenon on the rise" by media outlets. TV Guide listed her in its 2008 list of "13 Hottest Young Stars to Watch".

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login