Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-12-29 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Hollywood, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Элисон Бри
  • Alison Brie Schermerhorn
  • 앨리슨 브리
  • Άλισον Μπρι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alison Brie Schermerhorn (born December 29, 1982), better known by her stage name Alison Brie, is an American actress. She is best known for portraying Annie Edison on the NBC sitcom Community and Trudy Campbell on the AMC drama Mad Men. She has also starred in films such as Scream 4 (2011) and The Five-Year Engagement (2012).

Brie was born in Hollywood, California. Her mother, Joanne (née Brenner), works at a non-profit child care agency called Para los Niños ("For the Children"), and her father, Charles Terry Schermerhorn, is a musician and freelance entertainment reporter. Brie's mother is Jewish and her father has Dutch, Scottish, and Irish ancestry. Brie has stated that, while being raised by her divorced parents, she occasionally attended her father's "Christian-Hindu hybrid church", the Self-Realization Fellowship, with her father, while her mother "would always make sure we knew we were Jewish".

Brie began her career acting onstage at the Jewish Community Center in Southern California. She graduated from the California Institute of the Arts with a bachelor's in theater in 2005.[Prior to becoming a movie actress, Brie worked as a clown at birthday parties and performed in theater in California. For a time, she studied at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Scotland.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
1997

Writing

2020

Production

2020

Directing

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page