Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 94

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-07-18

Day of Death 1979-02-18 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • William Dennis Gargan
  • Bill Gargan

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Gargan, born William Dennis Gargan July 17, 1905 in Brooklyn, New York, USA and died February 17, 1979 aged 73 on a flight between New York and San Diego.

He was an American motion picture, television and radio actor. Gargan played character roles in many Hollywood productions, including two appearances as detective Ellery Queen, but was best known for his role as Detective Martin Kane in the 1949-51 radio-television series, Martin Kane, Private Eye, sponsored by U.S. Tobacco. He also appeared as a private detective in the NBC radio show Barrie Craig, Confidential Investigator, which ran from 1951 to 1955.

Acting

2015
2003
1956
1956
1955
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1930

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login