Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1961-12-04

Place of Birth Saitama Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Clafurin
  • Hirotaka Shimasawa
  • Fûrin Cha
  • Furin Cha
  • Chafu-rin
  • Chafuhrin
  • Chafûrin
  • Chafuurin
  • 茶風林
  • 邪風林
  • Jafuurin
  • 邪封淋
  • 嶋澤弘隆

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Kaitou Sentai Lupinranger VS Keisatsu Sentai Patranger en film as Wilson (voice)
2018 Baki (26 episodes) as Speck
2015 Chibi Maruko-chan: The Boy from Italy as Kimio Nagasawa (voice) / Hideji Saijou (voice)
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin (7 episodes)
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I - Blue-Eyed Casval as Jimba Ral (voice)
2015 Death Parade (12 episodes) as Spinner
2013 Lupin the Third vs. Detective Conan: The Movie as Juzo Megure (voice)
2013 Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea
2012 After School Midnighters as Bach (voice)
2010 Gintama: The Movie as Henpeita Takeshi (voice)
2009 Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection as Kosaku Ohmura
2008 Hyakko (13 episodes) as Taiga Nishizono
2008 Hakushaku to Yōsei (12 episodes) as Tompkins
2006 Death Note (2 episodes) as Hitoshi Demegawa (voice)
2005 Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths as Inspector Megure (voice)
2004 Bleach (3 episodes)
2004 Bleach: Memories in the Rain as Grand Fisher (voice)
2004 Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Key as Juuzou Megure (voice)
2003 Gungrave (26 episodes) as Bob Poundmax (voice)
2003 Shadow Star Narutaru (2 episodes)
2003 Lost Universe (26 episodes) as Roy Glen
2003 Cinderella Boy (13 episodes) as Tai Jin Son (voice)
2003 Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital as Inspector Megure
2003 Kino's Journey as Man in His 30s
2000 Argento Soma (26 episodes) as Ernest Noguchi
1999 Betterman (26 episodes) as Shigeru Akamatsu (26 episodes) as Akamatsu
1998 Flint the Time Detective (39 episodes) as Mait
1998 Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target as Inspector Megure (voice)
1997 Ehrgeiz (12 episodes)
1997 Detective Conan: Skyscraper on a Timer as Inspector Megure (voice)
1996 Those Who Hunt Elves (24 episodes) as Beenal
1996 Slayers Return as Becker
1996 Yawara! Atlanta Special
1996 Kaiketsu Zorro (52 episodes) as Adan
1996 The Vision of Escaflowne (26 episodes) as Mole Man
1996 Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie as Old Man Owl (voice)
1996 Case Closed (954 episodes) as Juzo Megure (0 episodes)
1995 Saint Tail (1 episode)
1995 Slayers: The Motion Picture as Thief
1995 Ping-Pong Club (26 episodes) as Kaoru Suematsu
1995 Juu Senshi Garukiba (26 episodes)
1994 Magic Knight Rayearth (1 episode)
1994 Yamato Takeru (15 episodes) as Ma Horoba
1994 Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture as Cheng Sinzan
1994 Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly as Shaman (voice)
1994 Red Baron (47 episodes) as Doctor Freud
1994 Blue Butterfly Fish
1993 Ghost Sweeper Mikami (45 episodes) as Yakuchin
1993 Crayon Shin-chan: Action Mask vs. Leotard Devil as Razaya Dan (voice)
1993 Shippū! Iron Leaguer (11 episodes) as Bull Armor
1993 Miracle Girls (51 episodes) as Fred
1992 Chibi Maruko-chan: My Favorite Song as Kimio Nagasawa (voice) / Hideji Saijou (voice)
1991 Super Mario World: Mario & Yoshi's Adventure Land as Magikoopa (voice)
1990 Chibi Maruko-chan as Hideji Saijou (voice) (66 episodes) as Kimio Nagasawa
1990 Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors (20 episodes)
1988 Dennou Keisatsu Cybercop (1 episode) as Atendente no farol
1975 Super Sentai (50 episodes) as Bookrates (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page