Biography

Character actor in US radio, films, and TV. Memorable as the star of radio's "The Great Gildersleeve" from 1950 to 1955 (replacing the actor Harold Peary, who had originated the radio role of Throckmorton P. Gildersleeve in 1941). As well, Waterman starred in the 1955 TV version.

Date of Death: 2 February 1995, Burlingame, California  (bone marrow disease). Interred at Skylawn Memorial Park, San Mateo, California.

Character actor in US radio, films, and TV. Memorable as the star of radio's "The Great Gildersleeve" from 1950 to 1955 (replacing the actor Harold Peary, who had originated the radio role of Throckmorton P. Gildersleeve in 1941). As well, Waterman starred in the 1955 TV version.

Date of Death: 2 February 1995, Burlingame, California  (bone marrow disease). Interred at Skylawn Memorial Park, San Mateo, California.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 39

Birthday 1914-08-29

Day of Death 1995-02-02

Place of Birth Madison, WI

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Willard Lewis Waterman

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1981 Foul Play (1 episode)
1966 Summer Fun (1 episode)
1965 Camp Runamuck (1 episode)
1965 F Troop (1 episode)
1964 Get Yourself a College Girl as Senator Hubert Morrison
1964 The Bing Crosby Show (1 episode)
1963 My Favorite Martian (1 episode)
1963 Vacation Playhouse (1 episode)
1961 Mister Ed (2 episodes)
1960 Guestward, Ho! (1 episode)
1960 Pete and Gladys (2 episodes)
1960 The Apartment as Mr. Vanderhoff
1959 Dennis, The Menace (10 episodes)
1959 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1 episode)
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)
1958 Auntie Mame as Claude Upson
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1958 Bat Masterson (3 episodes)
1957 The Real McCoys (5 episodes)
1957 Maverick (2 episodes)
1957 The Eve Arden Show (26 episodes)
1956 Hollywood or Bust as Manager Neville
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1 episode)
1955 The Great Gildersleeve (31 episodes)
1955 Cheyenne (1 episode)
1954 December Bride (1 episode)
1953 Half a Hero as Charles McEstway
1953 It Happens Every Thursday as Myron Trout
1953 General Electric Theater (2 episodes)
1951 Sunny Side of the Street as John Stevens
1951 Rhubarb as Orlando Dill
1951 Darling, How Could You! as Theatre Manager
1951 Fourteen Hours as Mr. Harris (uncredited)
1950 Three Secrets as Max
1950 Father of the Bride as Party Guest
1950 Louisa as Dick Stewart
1950 So You Think You're Not Guilty as Prosecutor (uncredited)
1950 Riding High as Arthur Winslow
1949 Free For All as Commander H.C. Christie

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page