Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-08-23

Day of Death 2006-05-04 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Bear

Login to report an issue

Biography

Known for his intimidating stature, Taliferro was signed by the Washington Redskins in 1984, followed by two seasons in the USFL with the Denver Gold in 1985 and the Arizona Outlaws in 1986, finishing his career with the British Columbia Lions in the Canadian Football League the following year.

His first film appearance was in the film Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit in 1993 playing the role of a 'security guard', he had also made appearances in films like Armageddon, Life which starred Eddie Murphy and Martin Lawrence, and Half Past Dead; in 2006, he had completed his appearance Crime/Drama film A Day in the Life, later he had died of a stroke in May.

Taliferro also directed a film called Steppin: The Movie which was completed in 2007. Bear was best known for his roles in the films Bad Boys, Life, Half Past Dead, Ride or Die and Blue Hill Avenue.

Acting

2009
2004
2004
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993

Directing

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page