Akshaye Khanna

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-03-28 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • अक्षय खन्ना

Login to report an issue

Biography

Akshay Khanna is an Indian film actor.He made his acting debut in 1997 with Himalay Putra which was produced by his father Vinod Khanna. Since then he has been featured in several critically and commercially acclaimed films. Akshaye has been a recipient of Filmfare Awards twice.

His most popular films include Border (1997), Taal (1999), Dil Chahta Hai (2001), Hulchul (2004), Race (2008) among others. He was critically acclaimed for his performance in Dil Chahta Hai (2001), Humraaz (2002), Gandhi, My Father (2007) and Dishoom (2016)

Akshaye Khanna had a four year gap from his acting career following his role in Gali Gali Chor Hai. He returned in 2016 as an antagonistic character in the film Dishoom.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login