Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-11-30 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Burlington - Vermont - USA

Also Known As

  • Richard Jude Ciccolella

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Jude Ciccolella (born November 30, 1947), better known as Jude Ciccolella, is an American character actor.

Ciccolella was born in Nassau County, New York. He graduated from Brown University, class of 1969 where he acted in student productions. He studied at Temple University with a Master of Fine Arts degree in theatre. His film roles include parts in The Shawshank Redemption as Mert, Boys on the Side as Jerry, Night Falls on Manhattan as Lieutenant Wilson, Star Trek Nemesis as Romulan Commander Suran, Down With Love as the private eye, The Terminal as Karl Iverson, the 2004 Director's Cut DVD of Daredevil, the 2004 remake of The Manchurian Candidate as David Donovan, and the 2005 Sin City movie adaptation as Liebowitz. After guest starring roles in Law & Order, NYPD Blue, CSI: NY and ER, Ciccolella took a recurring guest role on 24. During the show's first and second seasons (2001–2003), he played Mike Novick, Chief of Staff to President David Palmer (Dennis Haysbert). He has also guest starred as Principal Raymond on Everybody Hates Chris; however, he was replaced upon reprising his role as Mike Novick in the last eight episodes of Season 4 of 24. He appeared in the 1992 James Foley and David Mamet film Glengarry Glen Ross as the Detective. He appeared in the scene where Al Pacino was having an argument with Kevin Spacey about the "six-thousand dollars" owed to him. Ciccolella was also seen in the episode of Nickelodeon's The Adventures of Pete & Pete titled "Tool and Die," where he plays the shop class teacher Mr Slurm, whose missing left hand stirred nothing but hearsay and rumors. Mr. Ciccolella did not reprise his role as Mr. Slurm in the season 3 episode, "Road Warrior." In 24's fourth season (2005), Ciccolella returned for the last 8 episodes. Mike had become an advisor to Acting President Charles Logan (Gregory Itzin), who had taken over after the downing of Air Force One critically injured President John Keeler (Geoff Pierson). He had continued this role in the show's fifth season (2006). However, he did not appear in the sixth season. In 2007, he guest-starred on NBC freshman drama Life. He also appeared in the 2007 film, The Wager. In 2008, he portrayed Phillip Davenport, a fictional Secretary of the Navy on the 6th season of the CBS show NCIS. Two years later, he appeared one more time for the last episode of the 8th season. In the "Supporting Players" featurette on the 24 season 5 DVD, actress Jean Smart reveals that Ciccolella is a folk singer.

Acting

2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1998
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1988
1988
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page