Georgi Burkov

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 94

Gender Male

Birthday May 31, 1933

Day of Death July 19, 1990 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Perm, RSFSR, USSR

Also Known As

  • Georgij Burkov
  • Georgiy Burkov
  • Георгий Бурков
  • Георгий Иванович Бурков
  • Georgy Burkov

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Honored Artist of the RSFSR (08/11/1980). Father, Ivan G., worked at Motovilikha in the old factory district of Perm. Started with a worker, rose to the chief mechanic of the plant. The character was soft, friendly. Mother, Maria Sergeyevna, has always been for her son the closest person and best friend. He studied at the law faculty of Perm University (1952-1956), in the evening studio at the Perm Drama Theater (1955-1958). Attempts to conquer theatrical universities in Moscow ended in failure. He worked in the theaters of Bereznikov, Perm (1961), Kemerovo (1963). In Kemerovo, he was seen by a well-known Moscow theater journalist and, returning to Moscow, told the acquaintance of the original actor, Boris Lvov-Anokhin, the main director of the Stanislavsky Theater. He invited Burkov to Moscow, to his theater to the Arts Council. So the 32-year-old actor without special education became an artist of the capital's theater. Since 1965 - actor of the Drama Theater named after K.S. Stanislavsky. In 1970-1971 - actor of the Sovremennik Theater. Since 1980 - artist of the Moscow Art Theater named after Gorky. In 1984-1987 - actor of the theater named after A.S. Pushkin. From 1988 to 1990 - artistic director of the V.M. Culture Center Shukshina. He died in the evening of July 19, 1990 in the First City Hospital of Moscow. The actor was buried at the Vagankovsky cemetery (plot number 13). The granite cross on the grave of Burkov is made of the same piece of granite as the monument to his close friend Vasily Shukshin (1929-1974). Chapter 38 of the cycle “To Remember” by Leonid Filatov is dedicated to the life and work of the actor. Widow - Tatyana Ukharova, actress of the Stanislavsky Moscow Drama Theater (04.19.1946). Daughter - actress of the same theater Maria Burkova (05.21.1966).

Honored Artist of the RSFSR (08/11/1980). Father, Ivan G., worked at Motovilikha in the old factory district of Perm. Started with a worker, rose to the chief mechanic of the plant. The character was soft, friendly. Mother, Maria Sergeyevna, has always been for her son the closest person and best friend. He studied at the law faculty of Perm University (1952-1956), in the evening studio at the Perm Drama Theater (1955-1958). Attempts to conquer theatrical universities in Moscow ended in failure. He worked in the theaters of Bereznikov, Perm (1961), Kemerovo (1963). In Kemerovo, he was seen by a well-known Moscow theater journalist and, returning to Moscow, told the acquaintance of the original actor, Boris Lvov-Anokhin, the main director of the Stanislavsky Theater. He invited Burkov to Moscow, to his theater to the Arts Council. So the 32-year-old actor without special education became an artist of the capital's theater. Since 1965 - actor of the Drama Theater named after K.S. Stanislavsky. In 1970-1971 - actor of the Sovremennik Theater. Since 1980 - artist of the Moscow Art Theater named after Gorky. In 1984-1987 - actor of the theater named after A.S. Pushkin. From 1988 to 1990 - artistic director of the V.M. Culture Center Shukshina. He died in the evening of July 19, 1990 in the First City Hospital of Moscow. The actor was buried at the Vagankovsky cemetery (plot number 13). The granite cross on the grave of Burkov is made of the same piece of granite as the monument to his close friend Vasily Shukshin (1929-1974). Chapter 38 of the cycle “To Remember” by Leonid Filatov is dedicated to the life and work of the actor. Widow - Tatyana Ukharova, actress of the Stanislavsky Moscow Drama Theater (04.19.1946). Daughter - actress of the same theater Maria Burkova (05.21.1966).

Acting

1990
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1962

Writing

1994

Directing

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login