Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-11-10 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Gadarwara

Also Known As

  • आशुतोष राना
  • Ashutosh Rana Ramnarayan Neekhra

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ashutosh Rana Ramnarayan Neekhra, known professionally as Ashutosh Rana, is an Indian actor, has been working in Marathi, Telugu, Kannada, Tamil & Hindi films for more than 20 years.He started his career with the television serial Swabhimaan, followed by serials like Farz, Sazish, Jax Kabhi, Waris and anchoring the TV show, Baazi Kiski. Later, in 2010, he had acted in a Star Plus show Kaali- Ek Agnipariksha, where he played an extremely powerful negative role as Thakral. He had also played lead role in famous TV serial of Doordarshan, named Apradhi Koun.

He became known in Indian Cinema after his movie Dushman, where he played a cold blooded psychopathic killer. He is mostly given roles of antagonists in movies, particularly that of a killer.He has acted in South Indian films. He played the role of Alia Bhatt's father in Karan Johar's Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania.He has acted in many Kannada films like Vishnu Vijaya, starring Akshay Kumar.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2008
2007
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login