Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 180

Gender Male

Birthday 1895-10-04

Day of Death 1966-02-01 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Piqua, Kansas, USA

Also Known As

  • The Great Stone Face
  • Joseph Frank Keaton
  • 버스터 키튼
  • バスター・キートン
  • Keaton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Buster Keaton was an American comic actor, filmmaker, producer and writer. He was best known for his silent films, in which his trademark was physical comedy with a consistently stoic, deadpan expression, earning him the nickname "The Great Stone Face".

Keaton was recognized as the seventh-greatest director of all time by Entertainment Weekly. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked Keaton the 21st-greatest male star of all time. Critic Roger Ebert wrote of Keaton's "extraordinary period from 1920 to 1929, [when] he worked without interruption on a series of films that make him, arguably, the greatest actor-director in the history of the movies."Orson Welles stated that Keaton's The General is the greatest comedy ever made, the greatest Civil War film ever made, and perhaps the greatest film ever made. A 2002 worldwide poll by Sight & Sound ranked Keaton's The General as the 15th best film of all time. Three other Keaton films received votes in the magazine's survey: Our Hospitality, Sherlock, Jr., and The Navigator.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2011
2007
2006
2006
2004
2001
2001
1994
1992
1987
1976
1976
1974
1970
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1956
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917

Directing

1965
1938
1938
1938
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1934
1934
1929
1928
1928
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1917

Writing

1965
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1936
1926
1925
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1917

Production

1932
1931
1930
1929
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923

Editing

1926
1925
1924
1924
1922
1920
1920
1918

Crew

1926
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login