Biography

Nancy Olson is an American screen, television, and stage actress. She was an Academy Award Best Supporting Actress nominee for her portrayal of Betty Schaefer in Sunset Boulevard (1950).

Nancy Olson is an American screen, television, and stage actress. She was an Academy Award Best Supporting Actress nominee for her portrayal of Betty Schaefer in Sunset Boulevard (1950).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1928-07-14

Place of Birth Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Nancy Ann Olson
  • Nancy Olson-Livingston
  • Nancy Livingston
  • Nancy Olsen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1998 Billy Wilder: The Human Comedy as Herself
1997 Flubber as Secretary at Ford Motor Company
1987 Sparky's Magic Piano
1984 Paper Dolls(14 episodes)
1982 Making Love as Christine
1977 Kingston: Confidential(1 episode)
1974 Airport 1975 as Mrs. Abbott
1972 The Streets of San Francisco(1 episode)
1972 Snowball Express as Sue Baxter
1969 Smith! as Norah Smith
1965 The Big Valley(1 episode)
1963 Son of Flubber as Elizabeth 'Betsy' Brainard
1961 The Absent-Minded Professor as Betsy Carlisle
1960 Pollyanna as Nancy Furman
1956 High Tor as Judith
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents(1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke(1 episode)
1955 Battle Cry as Mrs. Pat Rogers
1954 The Boy from Oklahoma as Katie Brannigan
1953 So Big as Dallas O'Mara
1953 General Electric Theater(1 episode)
1952 Big Jim McLain as Nancy Vallon
1952 Submarine Command as Carol
1951 Force of Arms as Lt. Eleanor Mackay
1950 Mr. Music as Katherine Holbrook
1950 Union Station as Joyce Willecombe
1950 Lux Video Theatre(1 episode)
1950 Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer
1950 Your Show of Shows(1 episode)
1949 Canadian Pacific as Cecille Gautier

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page