Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 97

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-10-19 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Also Known As

  • सनी द्योल

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sunny Deol is an Indian film actor, director and producer known for his works exclusively in Hindi cinema. He is the son of veteran actor Dharmendra, and the elder brother of actor Bobby Deol and Esha Deol and Ahana Deol

In a film career spanning over thirty years, Deol has won two National Film Awards, and two Filmfare Awards. Box Office India listed Deol as the overall star of the nineties.

Deol made his debut in the film Betaab for which he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor. From there, he went on to star in numerous films in the 1980s and 90s like Tridev, Arjun, Kroadh, Ghayal, Vishwatma, Lootere, Darr, Damini – Lightning, Jeet, Ghatak, Border, Ziddi, Arjun Pandit, and Indian. He made his debut as a director and producer with Dillagi, in which he also starred alongside his brother Bobby. Deol made his debut opposite fellow debutante Amrita Singh in Betaab (1982), which was a blockbuster that launched the careers of both actors. His performance won him his first Filmfare Best Actor Award Nomination.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983

Directing

2019
2016
1999

Production

2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page