Biography

We don't have a biography for Jackie Shroff.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 134

Birthday 1957-02-01

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • जय किशन श्राफ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Operation Khukri
Sardar Saab as Sardar Saab
Lakshmanrekha as Vikram Sharma 'Vicky'
2019 Saaho
2018 Paltan as Maj. General Sagat Singh
2018 KHATA-Kaash Humse Na Hoti as Raj Malhotra
2018 Phamous as Shabhu Singh
2017 Maayavan as Major Sathyam
2017 Sarkar 3 as Michael Vallya
2017 Khujli
2016 Sardar saab
2016 Freaky Ali as Bade Bhai (Cameo)
2016 Housefull 3 as Urja Nagre
2016 Chalk N Duster
2015 ATM
2015 Jazbaa
2015 Brothers
2015 Dilliwaali Zaalim Girlfriend as Minocha
2015 Dirty Politics as Mukhtiar Khan
2014 Happy New Year as Charan Groover
2014 Kochadaiiyaan as Raja Mahendra
2014 Kahin Hai Mera Pyar
2014 Gang Of Ghosts as Babu Hatkata
2013 Mahabharat as Duryodhan (voice)
2013 Dhoom 3 as Iqbal Khan
2013 Super Model
2013 Aurangzeb as Yashwardhan Singh
2013 Shootout at Wadala
2012 Daal Mein kuch kaala hai
2012 Life Ki Toh Lag Gayi
2012 Hridaynath
2011 Panjaa as Bhagavan
2011 Mummy Punjabi as Kanwal Sandhu
2011 Aaranya Kaandam as Singaperumal
2011 Bhindi Baazaar Inc as Narcotics Officer
2011 Shakti
2010 Teen Patti as Tony Milano (Special Appearance)
2010 Veer as Raja Gyanendra Singh
2009 Kisaan as Dayal Singh
2009 Ek: The Power of One as Savte
2009 Raaz: The Mystery Continues... as Veer Pratap Singh
2008 Hari Puttar as DK
2008 Thodi Life Thoda Magic as MK
2008 Dhoom Dadakka as Godfather
2008 Halla Bol as Himself
2007 Fool N Final as Gunmaster (G-9)
2007 Athisayan as Scientist Sekhar
2007 Eklavya: The Royal Guard as Jyotiwardhan
2006 Bhagam Bhag as London Police Commissioner J.D. Mehra
2006 Apna Sapna Money Money as Actor
2006 Bhoot Unkle as Bhoot Unkle
2006 We R Friends
2006 Asthram as Actress
2005 Kyon Ki... as Dr. Sunil
2005 Antarmahal as Zamindar Bhubaneshwar Chaudhary
2005 Tum... Ho Na! as Jai Walia
2004 Hulchul as Balram 'Balli' A. Chand
2004 Dobara
2003 Boom as Abdul Wahab Barkatali Al Sabunchi 50 / 50 aka Chotte Mia
2003 Ek Aur Ek Gyarah: By Hook or by Crook
2003 Baaz: A Bird in Danger as Jai Singh Dabral, the Mayor
2003 3 Deewarein as Jaggu (Jagdish Prasad)
2003 Samay: When Time Strikes
2002 Agnivarsha: The Fire and the Rain as Paravasu
2002 Devdas as Chunnilal ("Chunnibabu")
2002 Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai
2002 Pitaah as Ramnarayan Bharadwaj, police officer (daroga)
2001 Lajja as Raghu
2001 One 2 Ka 4 as Javed Abbas
2001 Grahan as Advocate Jaggan Sinha
2001 Farz
2001 Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai as Naved Ali
2001 Yaadein as Raj Singh Puri
2000 Kahin Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye as Tiger
2000 Mission Kashmir as Hilal Kohistani
2000 Refugee as BSF Officer Raghuvir Singh
2000 Jung as Inspector Veer Chauhan
2000 Gang as Gangu
1999 Sirf Tum as Pritam
1999 Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya as Police Officer Arjun
1999 Kartoos
1999 Laawaris
1999 Talaashi
1998 Bandhan as Thakur Suraj Pratap
1998 Kabhi Na Kabhi as Jaggu
1998 Yugpurush as Ranjan Duara
1997 Shapath as Inspector Kishan
1997 Border as Wing Commander Anand Bajwa
1997 Aar Ya Paar as Shekhar Khosla
1996 Return of Jewel Thief as Jatin Kumar 'Johnny'
1996 Agni Sakshi as Suraj Kapoor
1995 Ram Shastra as Inspector Ram Sinha
1995 Trimurti as Shakti Singh
1995 Dushmani: A Violent Love Story as Jai Singh
1995 Rangeela as Raj Kamal
1994 1942: A Love Story as Shubhankar
1993 Dil Hi To Hai as Harshvardhan/Govardhan
1993 Khal Nayak as Inspector Ram Kumar Sinha
1993 Gardish
1993 Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja
1993 King Uncle as Ashok Bansal
1993 Aaina as Ravi Saxena
1992 Angaar as Jaikishan 'Jaggu'
1992 Sapne Saajan Ke as Jackie
1992 Police Officer as Inspector Jai Kishen / Jai Ram
1991 Akayla as Shekhar
1991 Saudagar
1991 100 Days as Ram Kumar
1990 Doodh Ka Karz as Suraj
1990 Pathar Ke Insan
1990 Jeene Do as Suraj
1989 Parinda
1989 Kala Bazaar as Inspector Kamal Kimtilal
1989 Tridev as Ravi Mathur
1989 Hum Bhi Insaan Hain as Kishanlal
1989 Ram Lakhan as Inspector Ram Pratap Singh
1989 Vardi as Jai / Anil Verma
1988 Aakhri Adaalat as Nitin Sinha
1987 Uttar Dakshin as Raja
1987 Kudrat Ka Kanoon as Dr. Vijay Verma
1987 Kaash as Ritesh
1987 Daku Hasina
1987 Mard Ki Zabaan
1986 Dahleez as Chandrashekhar
1986 Allah-Rakha
1986 Karma as Baiju Thakur
1986 Palay Khan as Palay Khan
1986 Haathon Ki Lakeeren
1985 Yudh as Police Inspector Vikram 'Vicky'
1985 Shiva Ka Insaaf as Shiva / Bhola
1985 Mera Jawab as Suresh
1984 Andar Baahar as Police Inspector Ravi Khanna
1983 Hero as Jackie Dada / Jaikishan

Production

2000 Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta HaiProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page