Biography

Ashish Vidyarthi is an Indian film actor known for his works predominantly in Bollywood and Telugu cinema. He has won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1995. He is noted for his antagonist characters.

Ashish Vidyarthi is an Indian film actor known for his works predominantly in Bollywood and Telugu cinema. He has won the National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1995. He is noted for his antagonist characters.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 136

Birthday 1962-06-19

Place of Birth Tellicherry, Kerala, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ashish Vidhyarthy
  • Ashish Vidhyarthi
  • Ashish Vidyarthi
  • Ashish Vidyarthy
  • Aashish Vidyarthi
  • Aashish Vidhyarthi
  • Ashish Yidyarthi
  • Ashish Bidyarthi
  • आशीष विद्यार्थी
  • Asish Vidhyarthi
  • అశిస్ విద్యార్థి

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Oththaikku Oththai
Adho Andha Paravai Pola
Kranti
2019 iSmart Shankar
2019 Madura Raja
2018 Pantham as Defence Lawyer
2018 Inttelligent
2017 Oxygen as CBI Official
2017 Ungarala Rambabu
2017 Andhhagadu as Dr. Ashish
2017 Pataki as Rudra Pratap
2017 Radha as Home Minister
2017 Begum Jaan as Harshvardhan
2017 Mumbai
2016 Jakkanna
2016 Kalyana Vaibhogame
2016 Bollywood Diaries as Vishnu
2016 Aligarh as Anand Grover
2015 Three Obsessions
2015 Kick 2 as Settlement Durga
2015 James Bond
2015 Besh Korechi Prem Korechi
2015 Jadoogadu
2015 En Vazhi Thani Vazhi
2015 Anegan as Commissioner Gopinath
2015 Ennai Arinthaal as 'Golden' Raj
2015 Rahasya
2015 Gopala Gopala as Shankar Narayana
2014 Meaghamann as Shrama (Bishop)
2014 Rang Rasiya as King Ailyum Thirunal
2014 Haider as Brigadier T. S. Murthy
2014 Bachchan as Police Commissioner Dibakar Saha
2014 Aagadu as S.P.Mallikharjun
2014 Amara
2014 Minugurulu as Narayana
2014 Gharshane
2013 R... Rajkumar as Manik Parmar
2013 Chandi: The Power of Woman
2013 Bhai
2013 Kevvu Keka
2013 Greeku Veerudu as PR
2013 Bachchan as S.I. Mahesh Deshpande
2013 Baadshah as Crazy Robert
2013 Naayak as CBI Officer
2012 Thiruthani
2012 Bachelor Party as Chettiyar
2012 Awara as Indrajit
2012 Khokababu as Ballu
2011 Madatha Kaaja as Bangkok Nanda
2011 Puli Vesham
2011 Kandaen
2011 Dam 999 as Durai
2011 Ala Modalaindi
2010 Uthama Puthiran as Periyamuthu Gounder
2010 Vallakottai
2010 Rakht Charitra as Mandha
2010 Vaada
2010 Red Alert: The War Within as Velu
2010 Ring Tone
2010 Admissions Open as Devang
2010 Varudu as Rajgopal
2010 Porki as Ali Bhai
2010 Adhurs
2009 Naalai Namathe
2009 Jayeebhava as Yaddu Bhai
2009 Ganesh
2009 Kanthaswamy as Pallur Paramajyothi Ponnusamy
2009 Daddy Cool as Bheem Bhai
2008 Paramesha Panwala
2008 Ellam Avan Seyal as Advocate Anbukarasu, the Public Prosecutor
2008 Konchem Kottaga
2008 Dashavatar as Hiranakshyapu (voice)
2008 Kantri
2008 Kuruvi as Konda Reddy
2008 Ontari
2007 Azhagiya Tamil Magan as Anand Chelliah (Abhinaya's father)
2007 Aa Dinagalu as M. P. Jayaraj
2007 Athidhi as Danny Bhai
2007 Thulasi as Ashish
2007 Tulasi as an underworld gangster
2007 Malaikottai as Kandaswamy
2007 Chirutha
2007 Lakshyam as new D.I.G.
2007 Awarapan as Raja D. Malik
2007 Manikanda
2006 E as Dr Ramakrishnan
2006 Brahmastram as Rudra
2006 Chess as S.P. Swaminathan IPS
2006 Madhu
2005 Aaru as Vishwanath
2005 Spiritual Reality - Journey Within as Voice
2005 Narasimhudu
2005 Athanokkade as Anna
2004 Birth
2004 Vijayendra Varma
2004 Gudumba Shankar as Villain
2004 Shikaar as Kanwar Singh
2004 Ghilli as Sivasubramanian
2004 Kismat as Vikas Patil
2003 Ek Aur Ek Gyarah: By Hook or by Crook
2003 C.I.D. Moosa as Gauri Shankar
2003 Dum as Thilak
2003 Love at Times Square
2003 Ramachandra
2002 Wow! You're Amazing as Charles
2002 Samasthanam
2002 Baba as Ippo Ramaswamy
2002 Ezhumalai
2002 Sreeram
2002 Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin as Pillai
2002 Thamizh
2002 Thamizhan as G.K
2002 Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai
2001 Kotigobba
2001 Kyo Kii... Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta as Karla Bhai
2001 Dhill as DSP Shankar
2000 Gaja Gamini as Scientist
2000 Bichhoo
2000 Refugee
2000 Joru ka Ghulam as Pappu Anna
2000 Badal as Mantavir
2000 Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai as Inspector Siddiqui Shinde
2000 Nightfall as Kopton
1999 Jaanwar
1999 Arjun Pandit as Haldiram
1999 Loh Purush
1999 Benaam
1998 Soldier
1998 Major Saab as Shankar
1997 Daud as Nair
1997 Mrityudaata as Mohanlal
1997 Ziddi as ACP Inder Saxena
1997 Kalsandhya
1996 Jeet as Inspector Pratap Vidyarthi
1994 Drohkaal as Commander Bhadra
1993 Sardar

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page